📞 Call for Same-Day Service: (346) 646-4204 | Mon–Sun, 7am–9pm
📞 Call Now: (346) 646-4204
⚡ Same-Day Service Available

Katy, TX
Refrigerator Repair

Connect with trusted, licensed appliance repair technicians in Katy. Fast response, fair prices, guaranteed work.

Licensed & Insured Techs
Same-Day Appointments
90-Day Repair Warranty
📞 (346) 646-4204 or fill the form →

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us what's broken — we'll connect you with the right tech.

No obligation · Respond in under 60 minutes

When your refrigerator stops cooling or starts making strange noises in Katy, you need a repair company that shows up fast and gets it right. Upper Appliance Repair LLC has been fixing refrigerators for Katy families and businesses—from Towne Lake to Cinco Ranch to areas near Katy Mills—with certified technicians who can often arrive the same day you call. We service every major brand and back all our work with a 90-day warranty on parts and labor.

Common Refrigerator Problems We Fix in Katy

Most refrigerator issues follow predictable patterns, and our technicians diagnose and repair them fast. Here's what we see most often in Katy homes:

  • Ice maker not working — Whether it's a frozen water line, a faulty ice maker assembly, or a thermostat sensor that's quit, we'll pinpoint the cause and fix it. Many Katy customers call us for this one because it's usually fixable without replacing the whole fridge.
  • Fridge running constantly or not cooling enough — This often points to a compressor issue, dirty condenser coils, or a failed evaporator fan. We clean, test, and replace worn parts to restore proper cooling to your kitchen.
  • Water leaking inside or underneath — Clogged drain lines and frozen defrost drains are common culprits. We clear the blockage and make sure water flows where it should, keeping your Katy kitchen dry and damage-free.
  • Door seals failing or hinges breaking — A cracked gasket wastes energy and lets warm air in. We replace worn seals and repair or replace hinges so your fridge stays airtight and efficient.
  • Strange noises or vibrations — Loose parts, motor bearings, or compressor problems can create grinding, humming, or rattling sounds. We locate the source and fix it before it turns into bigger trouble.

Our Repair Process—Quick and Transparent

When you call Upper Appliance Repair at (346) 646-4204, we'll schedule a convenient appointment—often same-day or next-day service in Katy. One of our background-checked technicians will arrive on time, diagnose the problem thoroughly, and give you a written estimate with no hidden fees before we touch a wrench. We honor a no-fix, no-fee guarantee: if repair isn't possible or you decide against it, you pay only the diagnostic fee. Once you approve, we complete the repair and stand behind our work with a full 90-day warranty on both parts and labor.

Refrigerator Repair Cost in Katy, TX

Refrigerator repair costs in Katy typically run $150 to $600 depending on what's broken and what parts need replacing. A simple fix like clearing a drain line or replacing a gasket might be $150–$250. Mid-range repairs like replacing an ice maker, thermostat, or defrost timer usually fall in the $300–$450 range. Major component replacements—such as a compressor, evaporator fan, or control board—can reach $400–$600 or more, especially for premium brands. The good news is that our 90-day parts and labor warranty protects your investment, and many customers find that professional repair is far cheaper than replacement, especially if your fridge is less than 10 years old. Call us at (346) 646-4204 for a free phone estimate, and remember: first-time customers save $20 on labor. We'll give you a transparent written quote before we start, so you know exactly what to expect.

Trusted Refrigerator Repair in Katy

We connect you with screened, local appliance repair professionals — fast, affordable, and reliable.

Same-Day Service

Most repairs in Katy are scheduled same-day or next-day. No long waits.

🛡️

90-Day Warranty

All repairs come with a 90-day labor warranty. If it breaks again, we fix it free.

💰

Upfront Pricing

Get a written estimate before any work begins. No surprises, no hidden fees.

Licensed & Insured

Every technician in our Katy network is fully licensed, insured, and background-checked.

🔧

All Major Brands

Samsung, LG, Whirlpool, GE, Bosch, Maytag, Frigidaire — we repair them all.

📞

Free Diagnostics

Call now for a free phone consultation. We'll help you decide if repair is worth it.

Appliance Repair Companies in Katy, TX

Vetted local technicians ready to help you today.

Upper Appliance
Katy, TX
🔧 Real service area - 158 jobs
📞 3466464204

Common Questions About Refrigerator Repair in Katy

How much does Refrigerator Repair cost in Katy, TX?
The cost of Refrigerator Repair in Katy, TX typically ranges from $80 to $350 depending on the appliance type, the problem, and parts needed. Most service calls include a diagnostic fee of $50–$100 that is often waived if you proceed with the repair. We provide a written estimate before any work begins — no surprises.
How fast can I get same-day Refrigerator Repair in Katy?
Many of our Katy technicians offer same-day and next-day appointments. Submit your request before noon and we can usually schedule service the same day. Evening and weekend slots are also available for urgent repairs.
Do you offer a warranty on appliance repairs in Katy?
Yes. All appliance repairs in Katy come with a 90-day labor warranty. If the same issue recurs within 90 days of your repair, we'll fix it at no additional labor charge. Parts warranties may also apply depending on the manufacturer.
What appliance brands do your Katy technicians repair?
Our Katy technicians are trained to repair all major brands including Samsung, LG, Whirlpool, GE, Bosch, Maytag, Frigidaire, Kenmore, KitchenAid, Electrolux, Sub-Zero, Viking, and more. Both residential and light commercial appliances are supported.
Should I repair or replace my appliance in Katy?
A good rule of thumb: if the repair cost is less than 50% of a new appliance's price and the appliance is less than 8 years old, repair is usually the better value. Our Katy technicians will give you an honest assessment so you can make the best decision for your budget.
How do I schedule Refrigerator Repair in Katy, TX?
Call us directly at (346) 646-4204 or fill out the form on this page. A Katy technician will contact you within 60 minutes to confirm your appointment. No payment required until the job is done.

Also Serving Texas

✓ Request submitted! We'll call you within 60 minutes.